‘The White Lotus’, ‘Abbott Elementary’, ‘Better Call Saul’ Lead List

The Hollywood Critics Association announced the winners of the 2nd Annual HCA TV Awards where HBO The White Lotus led the list of trophy recipients with five. ABC Abbott Elementary School and the AMCs You better call Saul also won big with 4 trophies each.

Hosted by Dulcé Sloan of Comedy Central’s The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, the HCA TV Awards – Broadcast Network & Cable ceremony took place tonight at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA. On Sunday, Tig Notaro will take on presenter duties during the streaming awards ceremony.

No More Deadline

Additionally, the HCA presented honorary awards, including the “TV Breakout Star Award” given to Quinta Brunson, the “TV Icon Award” given to Giancarlo Esposito, and the “Virtuoso Award” given to Mandy Moore.

Below is the full list of winners announced by the Hollywood Critics Association:

Best Game Show

Celebrity family feud (ABC)

Best Reality Show or Contest Series on the Broadcast Network

Lego masters (FOX)

Best Television Movie Live on a Broadcast Network or Cable

The survivor (HBO)

Best Writing in a Limited Broadcast or Cable, Anthology Series, or Movie

Mike White, The White Lotus “Mystery Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Direction in a Limited Broadcast or Cable, Anthology Series, or Movie

Mike White, The White Lotus “Mystery Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Direction in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, barry – “701N” (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary Series or Non-Fiction Series

We need to talk about Cosby (Show time)

Best Documentary Television Movie on Broadcast Network or Cable

At the End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)

Best Broadcast Network or Animated Cable or TV Movie Series

rick and morty (adult swimming)

Best Cable Reality Show or Contest Series

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series or Talk Series

A dark lady sketch show (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Broadcast or Cable, Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Broadcast or Cable, Anthology Series or Movie

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Giancarlo Esposito, You better call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Rhea Seehorn, You better call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Henry Winkler, barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary School (ABC)

Best Direction in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Karyn Kusama, yellow jackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Dan Fogelmann, It’s us “The Train” (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary School “Pilot” (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkerk, You better call Saul (AMC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Melanie Lynskey, yellow jackets (Show time)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary School (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, barry (HBO)

Best Actor in a Limited Broadcast or Cable, Anthology Series or Television Movie

Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a wedding (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: A History of American Crime (FX)

Best Cable Series, Drama

*Tie* You better call Saul (AMC) & Succession (HBO)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

What we do in the shadows (FX)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series or Anthology

The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary School (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

It’s us (NBC)

Special Honor Awards

TV Star – Quinta Brunson

Television Icon Award – Giancarlo Esposito

Virtuoso Award – Mandy Moore

Best of Deadline

Register for Deadline Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitterand instagram.

Click here to read the full article.

Comments are closed.